Author Topic: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions  (Read 9350 times)

Offline certforumz

  • Cert Exams
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Ask me a question ...
    • CertExams - CCNA, A+, Network+, and Others
CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« on: March 25, 2014, 12:33:13 PM »
Q1: Match the trunking protocols with respective media:

                1. Inter Switch Link    A. FDDI
                2. LANE                    B. Fast Ethernet
                3. 802.10                  C. ATM

Choose the correct choice.             

                    A. 1-> C, 2->B, 3->A

                    B. 1->B, 2->C, 3->A

                    C. 1->B, 2->A, 3->C

                    D. 1->A, 2->B, 3->C

Ans:B

Explanation:

ISL, 802.1Q are the VLAN trunking protocols associated with Fast Ethernet. The VLAN trunking protocol defined by 802.10 is associated with FDDI. LANE (LAN Emulation) is associated with ATM.

Q2: Your switched network is using Inter-Switch Link (ISL) as VLAN trunking protocol. Which following must be a part of ISL header field?

    A. Source Port Number

    B.  VLAN-ID

    C. Destination port number

    D. Destination network number

   

Ans: B

Explanation:

Inter-Switch Link (ISL) is one of the VLAN trunking protocols used for switched VLAN networks. It uses frame tagging to identify the VLAN. ISL encapsulates the original Ethernet frame, and a VLAN-ID is inserted into the ISL header.                     

  Q3: You have configured your network to have 3 VLANs. How many broadcast domains do you have?

                    A. 1

                    B. 2

                    C. 3

                    D. 4

 

Ans.: C

Explanation: It is important to know the difference between a collision domain and a broadcast domain. When you use Hubs, all the nodes connected to the hub will be in the same collision domain. However, when you use switches and implement VLANs, each VLAN will be in a separate broadcast domain. The packet forwarding between VLANs is achieved through the use of routing.

Q4: Your network has 100 nodes on a single broadcast domain. You have implemented VLANs and segmented the network to have 2 VLANs of 50 nodes each. The resulting broadcast traffic effectively:

            A. Increases two fold

            B. Remains same

            C. Decreases by half

            D. Increases 4 fold

 

Ans: C

Explanation: By implementing VLANs,

1. The effective broadcast traffic decreases, since VLANs do not forward the broadcast traffic from one VLAN to another.

2. The security can be improved by implementing a router (A layer 3 device) to route the packets among VLANs.

  Q5: Which of the following are valid VLAN Trunk Protocols over Fast Ethernet? [Select 2].

                A. Inter-Switch Link

                B. 802.10

                C. LANE

                D. 802.1Q

 

Ans: A, D

Expl.: Inter-Switch Link and 802.1Q are two VLAN Trunking Protocols used with Fast Ethernet, that Cisco supports. LANE is associated with ATM and 802.10 is associated with FDDI. Also, it is important to note that ISL, 802.1Q, and 802.10 use Frame Tagging to identify the VLANs.

Q6: You have two switches with 24 ports each and configured the network to have only one VLAN. Do you need to implement the VTP between the switches?

       A. YES

       B. NO

Ans: B

Expl.: The primary function of VTP is to tag frames (with VLAN ID) as they traverse through the switch fabric. The switch fabric is assumed to have multiple VLANs. If there is only one VLAN, there is no need to tag a frame. Therefore, there is no need to implement VTP between the switches that have only one VLAN.

 Q7: Which of the following is not a valid VTP mode?

                A. Server

                B. Client

                C. Transparent

                D. Hybrid

 
   

Ans: D

Expl.: VTP is a Layer 2 messaging protocol. It carries configuration information throughout a single domain.  VTP operates in one of three modes:

1. Server mode

2. Client mode

3. Transparent mode

VTP Servers can create, modify, or delete VLANs and other configuration parameters for the specified VLAN domain.

A VTP client can't create, change, or delete VLANs.

A VTP transparent mode is used when a switch is not required to participate in VTP, but only pass the information to other switches. Transparent switches don't work either as Server or clients.

Configurations made to a single switch, called VTP server, are propagated across the switch fabric under a single domain control. Other switches, configured as VTP clients, learn the configuration information from the server. It is important to know that, Cisco switches such as Catalyst 1900,  acting as VTP servers save the VLAN configuration information in their Non volatile memory (NVRAM), whereas client keep the information only in running configuration.

Q8: A switch up-dates its VLAN configuration based on which of the following information? Choose the most appropriate answer.

            A. Time of arrival of VTP update packet

            B. Configuration Revision number

            C. Direction of Arrival

            D. Port that it has learned

Ans.: B

Expl.: A VTP advertisement necessarily consists of "Configuration revision number". Every time a VTP server updates its VLAN information, it increments the configuration revision number by one count. VTP clients, use the revision number to enforce the VLAN configuration Update.

 
Q9: You have configured VLANs in your switched network and now want to check whether you have configured properly. Which command do you use? Assume that you are in privileged EXEC mode. Select one.

                A. sh v-lan

                B. sh vlan vlan#

                C. sh vlan#

                D. sh v-lans v-lan#

Ans.: B

Expl.: You use show vlan or shor vlan vlan# command to see the configuration details of VLANs. The command "sh vlan" will display the configuration information for all VLANs, where as the command "sh vlan vlan#" shows only the configuration information pertaining to that vlan. For example, if you want to see the configuration information for vlan2, you give the command "sh vlan 2".
   
Q10: You want to see whether the pruning is enabled in you network or not. Which command can you use to check this?

                A. sh version

                B. sh spantree

                C. sh vtp

                D. sh vlan

Ans.: C

Expl.: To verify any configuration change, "show vtp" privileged executive command can be used. This command displays, among other things, VTP domain name, VTP password if any, VTP pruning mode (enabled or disabled) and the IP address of the device that last modified the configuration.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2014, 04:16:27 AM »
Question 1

What are three benefits of implementing VLANs? (Choose three)

A. A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many physical groups to use the same network infrastructure

B. Broadcast storms can be mitigated by decreasing the number of broadcast domains,thus increasing their size.

C. A higher level of network security can be reached by separating sensitive data traffic from other network traffic.

D. Port-based vlans increase switch-port use efficient,thanks to 802.1Q trunks

E. A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many logical networks to use the same network infrastructure.

F. Broadcast storms can be mitigated by increasing the number of broadcast domains,thus reducing their size.

G. VLANs make it easier for IT staff to configure new logical groups,because the vlans all belong to the same broadcast domain.

Answer: C E F

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2014, 04:17:40 AM »
Question 2

VLAN 3 is not yet configured on your switch. What happens if you set the switchport access vlan 3 command interface configuration mode?

A. The command is accepted and the respective VLAN is added to vlan.dat.
B. The command is rejected.
C. The command is accepted and you must configure the VLAN manually.
D. The port turns amber.

Answer: A

Explanation

Even VLAN 3 is not yet configured on the switch, we can set the switchport access vlan 3 command without no problem and it also displays when we type the “show running-config” command.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2014, 04:22:24 AM »
Question 3

What are three advantages of VLANs? (Choose three)

A. VLANs establish broadcast domains in switched networks.
B. VLANs utilize packet filtering to enhance network security.
C. VLANs provide a method of conserving IP addresses in large networks.
D. VLANs provide a low-latency internetworking alternative to routed networks.
E. VLANs allow access to network services based on department, not physical location.
F. VLANs can greatly simplify adding, moving, or changing hosts on the network.

Answer: A E F

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2014, 04:24:46 AM »
Question 4



On corporate network, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other, but they are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between the VLANs?

A. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
B. a router with an IP address on the physical interface connected to the switch
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches

Answer: A
« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 06:10:01 AM by certforumz »

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2014, 04:25:57 AM »
Question 5

Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them using ports Fa0/13. An 802.1Q trunk is configured between the two switches. On CAT1, VLAN 10 is chosen as native, but on CAT2 the native VLAN is not specified. What will happen in this scenario?

A. 802.1Q giants frames could saturate the link.
B. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames.
C. A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear.
D. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames.

Answer: C

Explanation

A “native VLAN mismatch” error will appear by CDP if there is a native VLAN mismatch on an 802.1Q link. “VLAN mismatch” can cause traffic from one vlan to leak into another vlan.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2014, 05:01:15 AM »
Question 6

Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? (Choose three)

A. They increase the size of collision domains.
B. They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. They can enhance network security.
D. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains.
E. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
F. They simplify switch administration.

Answer: B C E

Explanation

When using VLAN the number and size of collision domains remain the same -> A is not correct.

VLANs allow to group users by function, not by location or geography -> B is correct.

VLANs help minimize the incorrect configuration of VLANs so it enhances the security of the network -> C is correct.

VLAN increases the size of broadcast domains but does not decrease the number of collision domains -> D is not correct.

VLANs increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains which increase the utilization of the links. It is also a big advantage of VLAN -> E is correct.

VLANs are useful but they are more complex and need more administration -> F is not correct.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2014, 05:05:44 AM »
Question 7





A frame from VLAN1 of switch S1 is sent to switch S2 where the frame received on VLAN2. What causes this behavior?

A. trunk mode mismatches
B. vlans that do not correspond to a unique IP subnet
C. native vlan mismatches
D. allowing only vlan 2 on the destination.

Answer: C

Explanation

For 802.1q encapsulation, the native VLAN must matched at both side; otherwise the link will not work. In this case the native VLAN of S1 is 1 while the native VLAN of S2 is 2.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 06:10:23 AM by certforumz »

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2014, 05:07:43 AM »
Question 8

Which statement about vlan operation on Cisco Catalyst switches is true?

A. when a packet is received from an 802.1Q trunk, the vlan id can be determined from the source MAC address table.
B. unknown unicast frames are retransmitted only to the ports that belong to the same vlan.
C. ports between switches should be configured in access mode so that vlans can span across the ports.
D. broadcast and multicast frames are retransmitted to ports that are configured on different vlan.

Answer: B

Explanation

Answer A is not correct because when a packet is received from an 802.1Q trunk, it always carries VLAN ID information in the VLAN tag portion so the switch does not need to look up its source MAC address table to determine the VLAN ID of that packe

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« Reply #9 on: April 04, 2014, 05:11:32 AM »
Question 9

Which two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two)
A. added security
B. dedicated bandwidth
C. provides segmentation
D. allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces
E. contains collisions

Answer: A C

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA VLAN VTP Questions
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2014, 05:16:08 AM »
Question 10

Assuming the default switch configuration which vlan range can be added modified and removed on a Cisco switch?

A. 2 through 1001
B. 1 through 1001
C. 1 through 1002
D. 2 through 1005

Answer: A

Explanation

VLAN 1 is the default VLAN on Cisco switch. It always exists and can not be added, modified or removed.

VLANs 1002-1005 are default VLANs for FDDI & Token Ring and they can’t be deleted or used for Ethernet.

« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 06:10:48 AM by certforumz »