Author Topic: Ciaco CCNA IOS Questions  (Read 1822 times)

Offline certforumz

  • Cert Exams
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Ask me a question ...
    • CertExams - CCNA, A+, Network+, and Others
Ciaco CCNA IOS Questions
« on: March 22, 2014, 09:19:10 PM »
Here you will find answers to Cisco IOS Questions

Note: If you are not sure about the boot sequence of a router/switch, please read my Cisco Router Boot Sequence Tutorial.

Question 1

How does using the service password encryption command on a router provide additional security?

A. by encrypting all passwords passing through the router
B. by encrypting passwords in the plain text configuration file
C. by requiring entry of encrypted passwords for access to the device
D. by configuring an MD5 encrypted key to be used by routing protocols to validate routing exchanges
E. by automatically suggesting encrypted passwords for use in configuring the router

 

Answer: B

Explanation

By using this command, all the (current and future) passwords are encrypted. This command is primarily useful for keeping unauthorized individuals from viewing your password in your configuration file.

Question 2

Refer to the diagram. What is the largest configuration file that can be stored on this router?

R# show version
Cisco IOS Software. 1841 Software (C1841-IPBASE-M}, Version 12.4(1a), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
Technical Support: h..p://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986*2005 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 27-May-0512:32 by hqluong

ROM: System Bootstrap. Version 12.3(8r)T8, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

N-East uptime is 5 days, 49 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload at 15:17:00 UTC Thu Jun 8 2006
System image file is “flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-1a.bin”

Cisco 1841 (revision 5.0) with 114688K/16384K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FTX0932W21Y
2 FastEthernet interfaces
2 Low-speed serial(sync/async) interfaces
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
191K bytes of NVRAM.
31360K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register Is 0×2102

R#


A. 191K bytes
B. 16384K bytes
C. 31369K bytes
D. 114688K bytes

 

Answer: A

Explanation

Non-volatile RAM (NVRAM) holds the router’s startup configuration file. NVRAM contents are not lost when the router is powered down or reloaded.

Question 3

Which command shows system hardware and software version information?

A. show configuration
B. show environment
C. show inventory
D. show platform
E. show version

 

Answer: E

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit. If number 2 is selected from the setup script, what happens when the user runs setup from a privileged prompt?

  • Go to the IOS command prompt without saving this config.
  • [1] Return back to the setup without saving this config.
    [2] Save this configuration to nvram and exit.

    Enter your selection [2]:

    A. Setup is additive and any changes will be added to the config script.
    B. Setup effectively starts the configuration over as if the router was booted for the first time.
    C. Setup will not run if an enable secret password exists on the router.
    D. Setup will not run, because it is only viable when no configuration exists on the router.

     

    Answer: A

    Question 5

    Which command shows your active Telnet connections?

    A. show sessions
    B. show cdp neighbors
    C. show users
    D. show queue

     

    Answer: A

    Explanation

    The “show users” shows telnet/ssh connections to your router while “show sessions” shows telnet/ssh connections from your router (to other devices). The question asks about “your active Telnet connections”, meaning connections from your router so the answer should be A.

    Question 6

    Which command can you use to determine the cisco ios feature set on a cisco router?

    A. show version
    B. dir flash:include ios
    C. show environment
    D. show diag
    E. show inventory

     

    Answer: A

    Question 7

    A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where on the Cisco IFS is that change stored?

    A. NVRAM
    B. RAM
    C. FLASH
    D. ROM
    E. PCMCIA

     

    Answer: B

    Explanation

    The change is only reflected in the running-config on RAM. It can be lost if we reset the router without saving it.

    Note: Cisco IFS means “Cisco IOS File System”

    Question 8

    Before installing a new upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the router, and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two)

    A. the amount of available ROM
    B. the amount of available flash and RAM memory
    C. the version of the bootstrap software present on the router
    D. show version
    E. show processes
    F. show running-config

     

    Answer: B D

    Explanation

    When upgrading new version of the IOS we need to copy the IOS to the Flash so first we have to check if the Flash has enough memory or not. Also running the new IOS may require more RAM than the older one so we should check the available RAM too. We can check both with the “show version” command.

    Question 9

    Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator configures a new router and enters the copy startup-config running-config on the router. The network administrator powers down the router and sets it up at a remote location. When the router starts, it enter the system configuration dialog as shown. What is the cause of the problem?

    — System Configuration Dialog —
Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]: % Please answer yes’ or ‘no’.
Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/ho]: n

Would you like to terminate autoinstall? [yes]:

Press RETURN to get started!


A. The network administrator failed to save the configuration.
B. The configuration register is set to 0×2100.
C. The boot system flash command is missing from the configuration.
D. The configuration register is set to 0×2102.
E. The router is configured with the boot system startup command.

 

Answer: A

Explanation

The “System Configuration Dialog” appears only when no startup configuration file is found. The network administrator has made a mistake because the command “copy startup-config running-config” will copy the startup config (which is empty) over the running config (which is configured by the administrator). So everything configured was deleted.

Note: We can tell the router to ignore the start-up configuration on the next reload by setting the register to 0×2142. This will make the “System Configuration Dialog” appear at the next reload.

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit below. What can be determined about the router from the console output?

1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
125K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
65536K bytes of ATA PCMCIA card at slot 0 (Sector size 512 bytes) .
8192K bytes of Flash internal SIMM (Sector size 256K).

———-System Configuration Dialog ———-

Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]:


A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM.
B. No configuration file was found in flash.
C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.
D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.

 

Answer: A

Explanation

When no startup configuration file is found in NVRAM, the System Configuration Dialog will appear to ask if we want to enter the initial configuration dialog or not.