Author Topic: CCNA - IPV6 Questions  (Read 15681 times)

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #30 on: April 02, 2014, 02:13:59 AM »
Question E- 5.

Which of the following are valid IPv6 addresses? (Choose three.)

A. 2001:0db8:0000:0000:0000:0000:1428:57ab
B. 2001:0db8::1428:57ab
C. 2001::1685:2123::1428:57ab
D. 2001:99:ab:1:99:2:1:9
E. 2001:1428:57ab:1685:2123:1428:57ab

Answer: A, B, D. An IPv6 address consists of eight sets that can be four hexadecimal characters each. Consecutive sets of zeros can be abbreviated with a double colon (::), but this can only be used once in each IP address. Leading zeros can also be dropped. Based on these rules, addresses from the question can be described as:

2001:0db8:0000:0000:0000:0000:1428:57ab (Valid, eight sets)
2001:0db8::1428:57ab (Valid, same address as above with abbreviation)
2001::1685:2123::1428:57ab (Invalid use of double colon)
2001:99:ab:1:99:2:1:9 (Valid, dropped leading zeros)
2001:1428:57ab:1685:2123: 1428:57ab (Invalid, only seven sets)
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 05:27:28 AM by Vijayb »

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #31 on: April 02, 2014, 02:15:04 AM »
Question E- 18.

In IPv6, Internet-valid addresses are known by what name?

A. Private
B. Public
C. Unique
D. Unspecified
E. Global

Answer: E. The Internet-valid addresses are considered “global” addresses in IPv6. They are specified to begin with 2000::/3. Answer A is incorrect because private addresses are for use in a private network, as it currently happens in IPv4 addressing. Answer B is incorrect because global addresses have replaced public addresses. Answers C and D do not apply directly to IPv6 addressing.


Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #32 on: April 02, 2014, 02:25:26 AM »
Question E- 19.

In IPv6, a ___________ address is used to communicate with hosts on the directly attached network and will never forward beyond the first router hop.

A. Global
B. Private
C. Link local
D. Private restricted
E. Auto-generated

Answer: C. Link-local addressing is a new concept when moving from IPv4 to IPv6. Link-local addresses are used to communicate directly on a link. This is used for communication such as establishing OSPF neighbor relationships or sending RIP routes. Answer A is incorrect because global addresses can access the Internet directly. Answer B is incorrect because private IPv6 addresses can route through an organization. The addresses shown in answers D and E do not exist in the IPv6 environment

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #33 on: April 02, 2014, 02:26:33 AM »
Question E- 20.

Which of the following commands could you use to assign an IPv6 address to your router?

A .Router(config-if)#ip address fe01:3112:abcd::0001 255.255.255.0
B .Router(config-if)#ip address fe01:3112:abcd::0001/48
C .Router(config-if)#ip address 6 fe01:3112:abcd::0001 255.255.255.0
D. Router(config-if)#ip address 6 fe01:3112:abcd::0001/48
E. Router(config-if)#ipv6 address fe01:3112:abcd::0001 255.255.255.0
F. Router(config-if)#ipv6 address fe01:3112:abcd::0001/48

Answer: F. IPv6 addresses are assigned using the ipv6 address command. In IPv6, there is no decimal version of the subnet mask; all subnet masks are written in bit-notation. Answers A, C, and E are incorrect because they use the decimal version of the subnet mask. Answers B and D are incorrect because they use the incorrect command.


Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #34 on: April 02, 2014, 02:27:48 AM »
Question E- 21

 Which of the following commands could you use to start a RIPng process on your router?

A. Router(config)#router RIPng
B. Router(config)#ipv6 router rip RIPTagNo1
C. Router(config)#routerv6 RIP
D. Router(config)#ripv6

Answer B. The exact syntax to enable the RIPng (RIP for IPv6) routing protocol is ipv6 router rip <tag>. The tag can be anything from a number to a name; in this question, the tag was “RIPTagNo1”. This tag must be used when enabling RIP on an interface-by-interface basis. Answers A, C, and D will produce invalid syntax messages.


Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #35 on: April 02, 2014, 02:28:49 AM »
Question E-30.

 Which of the following commands enables the IPv6 protocol on a router?

A. Router(config)#ipv6 unicast-routing
B. Router(config)#ipv6 enable
C. Router(config)#enable ipv6
D. Router(config)#ipv6
E. Router(config)#router ipv6

Answer: A. To enable the IPv6 protocol, use the command ipv6 unicast-routing from global configuration mode. All other answers produce an invalid syntax or incomplete command message.


Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #36 on: April 02, 2014, 02:29:56 AM »
Question F-1

Refer to the following command
RouterX (config-if) IPv6 address 2001:DB8:2222:7272::72/64
Which statement is true?

Answer: The complete IPv6 address is manually specified for the interface.

[My Note: This is a normal Global Unicast IPv6 address with a network prefix of 64 bits. In full it would be:
2001:0DB8:2222:7272:0000:0000:0000:0072/64 ]
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 05:27:53 AM by Vijayb »

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #37 on: April 02, 2014, 02:32:25 AM »
Question F-2

What are two ways that some networks can use IPv6 addreses and still communicate over the Internet with their other networks that use IPv4 (choose two)?

The answers are:
Enable tunneling to allow IPv6 packets to be encapsulated and travel over IPv4 networks AND
Upgrade the IOS image on the IPv6 edge routers to an image that can translate IPv6 packets to IPv4 packets.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #38 on: April 02, 2014, 02:36:17 AM »
Question 1

Which IPv6 address is valid?

A. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B
B. 2001:0DB8:0000:130F:0000:0000:08GC:140B
C. 2001:0DB8:0:130H::87C:140B
D. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B

 

Answer: A

Explanation

Answer B is not correct because it has a letter “G”.

Answer C is not correct because it has a letter “H”.

Answer D is not correct because it has two “::”.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #39 on: April 02, 2014, 02:37:20 AM »
Question 2

Which IPv6 address is the equivalent of the IPv4 interface loopback address 127.0.0.1?

A. ::1
B. ::
C. 2000::/3
D. 0::/10

Answer: A

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #40 on: April 02, 2014, 02:39:06 AM »
Question 3

How many bits are contained in each field of an IPv6 address?

A. 24
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16

Answer: D

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #41 on: April 02, 2014, 02:45:04 AM »
Question 4

Which IPv6 address is the all-router multicast group?

A. FF02::1
B. FF02::2
C. FF02::3
D. FF02::4

Answer: B

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #42 on: April 02, 2014, 02:47:54 AM »
Question 5

Which three are characteristics of an IPv6 anycast address? (Choose three)

A. one-to-many communication model
B. one-to-nearest communication model
C. any-to-many communication model
D. a unique IPv6 address for each device in the group
E. the same address for multiple devices in the group
F. delivery of packets to the group interface that is closest to the sending device

Answer: B E F

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #43 on: April 02, 2014, 02:49:26 AM »
Question 6

Which two are features of IPv6? (Choose two)

A. multicast
B. broadcast
C. allcast
D. podcast
E. anycast

Answer: A E

Explanation

Anycast IPv6 addresses are 128-bit identifiers for interfaces and sets of interfaces. A packet sent to an anycast address is delivered to one of the interfaces identified by that address (the “nearest” one, according to the routing protocols’ measure of distance)

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #44 on: April 02, 2014, 02:50:38 AM »
Question 7

Which three approaches can be used while migrating from an IPv4 addressing scheme to an IPv6 scheme? (Choose three)

A. static mapping of IPv4 address to IPv6 addresses
B. configuring IPv4 tunnels between IPv6 islands
C. use DHCPv6 to map IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses
D. use proxying and translation (NAT-PT) to translate IPv6 packets into IPv4 packets
E. configure IPv6 directly
F. enable dual-stack routing

Answer: B D F