Author Topic: CCNA - IPV6 Questions  (Read 16980 times)

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« on: April 02, 2014, 12:37:46 AM »
Question 1

What does “one-to-nearest” addressing in IPv6?

A. global unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. unspecified address

Answer: B

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2014, 12:39:15 AM »
Question 2

Which of the following option is a valid IPv6 address?

A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a
B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1
C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4
D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1
 
Answer: D

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2014, 12:42:17 AM »
Question 3

What of the following option is an alternative notation for the IPV6 address B514:82C3:0000:0000:0029:EC7A:0000:EC72?

A. B514:82C3:0029::EC7A:0000:EC72
B. B514:82C3:0029:EC7A:EC72
C. B514:82C3::0029:EC7A:0:EC72
D. B514:82C3::0029:EC7A:EC72
 
Answer: C

Explanation.
In an IPv6 address, 0000: 0000 are optional and can be written off as :: while a leading 0000 can also be 0.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2014, 12:43:53 AM »
Question 4

As a network administrator, give
two valid reasons for moving from IPv4 to IPv6? (Choose two)

A. telnet access does not require a password
B. nat
C. no broadcast
D. change of destination address in the IPv6 header
E. change of source address in the IPv6 header
F. autoconfiguration
 
Answer: C F

Explanation.

Network devices routing with IPv6 can build a link-local address automatically. But this address is only used for communications within the local subnetwork, routers do not forward these addresses.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2014, 12:44:57 AM »
Question 5

Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?

A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C. 32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65
D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78

Answer  A

Explanation.
The Switch with the lowest BID becomes the root bridg

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2014, 12:46:55 AM »
Question 6.

What are three prominent features of the IPv6 protocol? (Choose three)

A. optional IPsec
B. autoconfiguration
C. no broadcasts
D. complicated header
E. plug-and-play
F. checksums
 
Answer: B C E

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2014, 12:48:11 AM »
Question 7.

Which of the following command manually assign a static IPV6 address to a router interface?

A. ipv6 address PREFIX_1::1/64
B. ipv6 autoconfig 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
C. ipv6 autoconfig
D. ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
 
Answer: D

Explanation

To configure an IPv6 address on a router interface, you must use:

Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
Router(config-if)# ipv6 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2014, 12:49:15 AM »
Question 8.

Which two of the following statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two)

A. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.
B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPV6 addresses of any type.
C. Every IPV6 interface contains at least one loopback address.
D. Leading zeros in an IPV6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.
 
Answer: B C

Explanation
The leading zeros in an IPv6 address are optional that means 05C7 equals 5C7 and 0000 equals 0.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2014, 12:51:28 AM »
Question 9.

To enable OSPFv3, which of the following would you use?

A. Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0
B. Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1
C. Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10
D. Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown
E. Router1(config-if)# ipv6 eigrp 10

Answer: A

Explanation:
To enable OSPFv3, you can use the command string : ipv6 ospf <process-id> area <area-id>.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2014, 12:55:46 AM »
Question 10.

What multicast addresses does RIPng use?

A. FF02::A
B. FF02::9
C. FF02::5
D. FF02::6
 
Answer: B

Explanation.

RIPng uses the multicast IPv6 address of FF02::9.

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2014, 12:57:54 AM »
Question A- 1.     

Which of the following is the most likely organization from which an enterprise could obtain an administrative assignment of a block of IPv6 global unicast IP addresses?

a.       An ISP
b.       ICANN
c.       An RIR                             
d.       Global unicast addresses are not administratively assigned by an outside organisation.

Answer:  A. One method for IPv6 global unicast address assignment is that ICANN (Internet Corporation for Assigned Network Numbers) allocates large address blocks to RIRs (Regional Internet Registry), RIRs assign smaller address blocks to ISPs (Internet Service Provider), and ISPs assign even smaller address blocks to their customers.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 05:23:49 AM by Vijayb »

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2014, 01:06:53 AM »
Question A- 2.   

Which of the following is the shortest valid abbreviation for FE80:0000:0000:0100:0000:0000:0000:0123?
a.       FE80::100::123
b.       FE8::1::123
c.       FE80::100:0:0:0:123:4567
d.       FE80:0:0:100::123

Answer D. Inside a quartet, any leading 0s can be omitted, and one sequence of 1 or more quartets of all 0s can be replaced with double colons (::). The correct answer replaces the longer 3-quartet sequence of 0s with ::.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 05:24:40 AM by Vijayb »

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2014, 01:11:14 AM »
Question A- 3 . 

Which of the following answers lists a multicast IPv6 address?

a.       2000::1:1234:5678:9ABC
b.       FD80::1:1234:5678:9ABC
c.       FE80::1:1234:5678:9ABC
d.       FF80::1:1234:5678:9ABC

Answer D.
Global unicast addresses begin with 2000::/3, meaning that the first 3 bits match the value in hex 2000.
Similarly, unique local addresses match FD00::/8, and link local addresses match FE80::/10 (values that begin with FE8, FE9, FEA, and FED hex).
Multicast IPv6 addresses begin with FF00::/8, meaning that the first 2 hex digits are F.

« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 05:25:06 AM by Vijayb »

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #13 on: April 02, 2014, 01:14:18 AM »
Question A- 4.     

Which of the following answers list either a protocol or function that can be used by a host to dynamically learn its own IPv6 address?

a.       Stateful DHCP
b.       Stateless DHCP
c.       Stateless autoconfiguration
d.       Neighbor Discovery Protocol

Answer: A and C. IPv6 supports stateful DHCP, which works similarly to IPv4’s DHCP protocol to dynamically assign the entire IP address. Stateless autoconfiguration also allows the assignment by finding the prefix from some nearby router and calculating the interface ID using the EUI-64 format.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 05:25:23 AM by Vijayb »

Offline Vijayb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
Re: CCNA - IPV6 Questions
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2014, 01:16:00 AM »
Question A- 5.     


Which of the following help allow an IPv6 host to learn the IP address of a default gateway on its subnet?

a.       Stateful DHCP
b.       Stateless RS
c.       Stateless autoconfiguration
d.       Neighbor Discovery Protocol

Answer A and D. Stateless autoconfiguration only helps a host learn and form its own IP address, but it does not help the host learn a default gateway. Stateless RS is not a valid term or feature. Neighbor Discovery Protocol (NDP) is used for several purposes, including the same purpose as ARP in IPv4, and for learning configuration parameters like a default gateway IP address
« Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 05:25:40 AM by Vijayb »